data protection

arpina gmbh
Holzli 438
8873 Amden
Switzerland
Email : hello@arpina.ch

Persons authorized to represent
arpina gmbh

Company name : arpina gmbh

Data protection officer:
arpina gmbh
+41 55 512 87 00
hello@arpina.ch

General / Introduction
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you personally. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Processing of personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, transfer, procurement, deletion, retention, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:
lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject outweigh this. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the period necessary for the relevant purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Cookies
This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's device while the user is using the website. In particular, cookies make it possible to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze behavioral patterns of page use, but also to make our offering more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be accessed again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be made for a variety of services, especially tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http:/ /www.youronlinechoices.com/ can be explained. In addition, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

With SSL/TLS encryption
This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the browser's address line changing from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Comment function
For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, your chosen username are stored.

Storage of the IP address
Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who submit comments. Since we do not check the comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments
As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the information emails.

Paid Services
To provide paid services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and to enable you to conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) to provide tailored advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Ads
This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you came to our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked across Ads customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.
If you do not want to take part in tracking, you can refuse to set the necessary cookies - for example, by setting a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies, or by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices .com" can be blocked.
Please note that you are not allowed to delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want measurement data to be collected. If you have deleted all of your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Google Remarketing
This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present interest-based advertising to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the website visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that are part of the Google advertising network. On these websites, the visitor may be shown advertising that relates to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.
According to Google, it does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not want to use Google's remarketing function, you can generally deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the Advertising Network Initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google AdSense
We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program from Google Inc. In Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google AdSense allows us to display ads on this website that are relevant to our topic.

Google AdSense uses cookies to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve reporting on campaign performance, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which advertisements are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple times. In addition, Google AdSense may use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad views. This is the case, for example, if a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser's website using the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personal information.

Through the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that Google will find out and store your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, suppressing third-party cookies will prevent you from receiving third-party advertising;
by deactivating conversion tracking cookies by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com", https://adssettings.google.com, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies delete;
by opting out of interest-based advertising from the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads" via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, although this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;
by permanently deactivating it in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome via the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this offer.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balance of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding interests on your part (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f GDPR). Further information about Google Ads from Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

Google WebFonts
This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the necessary web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.
Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection regulations: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

HubSpot
Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a European office in Ireland. Hubspot helps us analyze the use of our portal. Hubspot uses cookies for this purpose.
Certain usage data is linked to your person (e.g. after entering it into a registration form) and stored in our CRM. This enables us to send you information and offers tailored to your interests.
Your personal data may also be forwarded to Hubspot servers in the United States (USA). The appropriate level of protection is achieved by HubSpot, Inc. participating in the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and being certified for compliance with it.
We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR in this processing. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in connection with the use of Hubspot is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.
In connection with the use of Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.
The provision of personal data collected via Hubspot is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract. If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.
For more information about Hubspot's use of data, please see Hubspot's privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.
You can object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. B. by sending an email to our email address specified in this privacy policy.
HubSpot is certified under the terms of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to the TRUSTe privacy seal and the US-Swiss Safe Harbor framework.
Learn more about HubSpot's privacy policy.
Learn more from HubSpot about EU data protection regulations
Further information from HubSpot about the cookies set in a visitor's browser.
Learn more about cookies set on HubSpot websites.

Facebook
This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also forwarded to Facebook. You can find out more about this at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Twitter
This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Twitter's servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking a “Re-Tweet” button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Instagram
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages on your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. Further information can be found in Instagram's data protection regulations: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

External payment service providers
This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example about
PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/legal-barrier-freedom.html)
Visa (https://www.visa.de/USE Conditions/visa-privacy-center.html)
Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html)
Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx. ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenpolitik/)
Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechts/datenschutzerklaerung) etc.
As part of the fulfillment of the contract, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Regulation and, if necessary, Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b. EU GDPR. In addition, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Regulation and, where necessary, in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.
The data processed by the payment service providers includes, among other things, inventory data such as name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. We as operators do not receive any information about (bank) accounts or credit cards, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data is transmitted by the payment service providers to credit reporting agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.
The terms and conditions and data protection declaration of the respective payment service providers, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications, apply to payment transactions. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of cancellation, information and other rights of those affected.

Send newsletter - Mailchimp
The newsletter is sent via the shipping service provider 'MailChimp', a newsletter shipping platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here. Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of data protection (PrivacyShield). The use of the shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR and an order processing agreement in accordance with Article 28 Paragraph 3 Sentence 1 of the GDPR.

The shipping service provider may use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, ie without assigning it to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them themselves or to pass them on to third parties.

Send newsletter - WhatsApp
You can also receive our free newsletter via the instant messaging service WhatsApp. WhatsApp is a service of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc. with its registered office at 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as "WhatsApp". . Partial processing of user data takes place on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

However, through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield, WhatsApp guarantees that the EU data protection requirements are also adhered to when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also offers further information on data protection.

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. You can find out which data WhatsApp collects when you register in WhatsApp's aforementioned data protection information.

If you then register to receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, the mobile phone number you provided when registering will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address as well as the date and time of your registration are stored. As part of the further registration process, your consent to sending the newsletter will be obtained, the content will be specifically described and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the evaluation is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a.) GDPR.

According to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, you can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. To do this, you simply need to inform us of your revocation. You can also block receipt of the newsletter using a setting in the WhatsApp software on your device.

Send newsletter - Active Campaign
This website uses the services of Active Campaign to send newsletters. The provider is the US provider ActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

Active Campaign is a service that can be used, among other things, to organize and evaluate the sending of newsletters. If you enter data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter (e.g. your email address), this data will be stored on Active Campaign's servers in the USA.

Active Campaign is certified according to the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The "Privacy Shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

Active Campaign allows us to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Active Campaign, a file contained in the email (a so-called web beacon) connects to Active Campaign's servers in the USA. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message was opened and which links, if any, were clicked. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of the newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not want Active Campaign to analyze you, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

Data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data that you have provided to us in order to receive the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers and from Active Campaign's servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remains unaffected.

Further information can be found in Active Campaign's privacy policy at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.

Link to Privacy Shield certification: https://www. privacyshield.gov.


Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a so-called "Data Processing Agreement" with Active Campaign, in which we oblige Active Campaign to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Adobe fonts
We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which gives us access to a font library. In order to incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. This provides Adobe with the information that our website was accessed via your IP address. Further information about Adobe Fonts can be found in Adobe's data protection regulations, which you can access here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

Monotype fonts
This website uses Fonts.com, a font visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., which allows this website to embed relevant content on its pages. Personal Data Collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as described in the Service's Privacy Policy. Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Privacy Policy.

Audio and video conferences
We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we can use it to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars.

We only use services for which an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed. In addition to this data protection declaration, the terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service from the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants users in Switzerland the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Zoom's data protection guidelines and on the "Legal provisions and data protection" page.

YouTube
Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated into this website. “YouTube” is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.
Your legal agreement with "YouTube" consists of the terms and conditions that you can find at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and YouTube regarding your use of the Services. Google's Privacy Policy explains how YouTube treats and protects your personal information when you use the Service.

Vimeo
Plugins from the video portal Vimeo from Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated into this website. When you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. Vimeo's privacy policy with further information on how Vimeo collects and uses your data can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

Vimeo also calls up the Google Analytics Tracker via an iFrame in which the video is viewed. This is Vimeo's own tracking that we do not have access to. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the opt-out tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Amazon Affiliate Program
Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art Amazon advertising cost reimbursement can be earned (affiliate system). As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. This allows Amazon to recognize, among other things, that you have clicked on the affiliate link on our website and then purchased a product from Amazon.

Further information on Amazon's use of data and the possibility of objection can be found in the company's data protection declaration under the link: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliated or affiliated companies.

Booking.com affiliate program
Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art Links to Booking.com advertising costs can be earned (affiliate system). As a partner of Booking.com, we earn from qualified bookings.

Booking.com uses cookies to trace the origin of the booking. Among other things, Booking.com can recognize that you have clicked on the partner link on our website and then made a booking with Booking.com.

Further information on the use of data by Booking.com and the option to object can be found in the company's data protection declaration under the link: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html.

Online shop / web shop
We process our customers' data in accordance with the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR as part of the ordering processes in our online shop in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services as well as their payment and delivery or to enable processing.
The data processed includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services as part of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer service. In this context, we use session cookies, for example to store the contents of the shopping cart, and permanent cookies, for example to store the login status.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b (execution of ordering processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPR. The data marked as required is necessary for the justification and fulfillment of the contract. We only pass on the data to third parties as part of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery or payment).
Users can optionally create a user account in which they can view their orders. As part of the registration process, users are provided with the required mandatory information. User accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data relating to the user account will be deleted if their retention is necessary for commercial or tax reasons in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter c GDPR. Information in the customer account is retained until it is deleted and subsequently archived in the event of a legal obligation. It is the users' responsibility to save their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract.
As part of the registration and re-registration as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests and those of the users in protecting against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR.
Deletion takes place after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired; the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after they have expired.

Agency services
We process our customers' data in accordance with the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR as part of our contractual services. We process inventory data (e.g. customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers). ), content data (e.g. text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term), payment data (e.g. bank details, payment behavior), usage data and metadata (e.g. as part of the evaluation and measurement of the success of marketing measures). The persons affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide the contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR (contractual services), Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that is necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of contractual services and point out the necessity of passing them on. Data will only be passed on to external parties if this is necessary as part of an order. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for purposes other than those stated in the order.
We delete the data after the statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after they have expired. For data that the client has provided to us as part of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, usually after the end of the order.

Brokerage services
We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers") in accordance with the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b. GDPR in order to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, type, scope and purpose as well as the necessity of their processing result from the underlying order. Basically, this involves customer inventory and master data (name, address, etc.) as well as contact details (e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (content of the order, fees, conditions, information on the companies/insurers referred to /services) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We may also process information about the characteristics and circumstances of people or items belonging to them if this is part of the subject of our order. This could, for example, be information about personal circumstances, mobile or immovable property.

As part of our order, it may also be necessary for us to provide special categories of data in accordance with Article 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in this case in particular information about a person's health. For this purpose, if necessary, we obtain the customer's express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR.

If it is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or is required by law, we disclose or transmit customer data in the context of coverage inquiries, contract conclusion and processing, data to providers of the brokered services/objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations. e.g. cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies as well as social security institutions, tax authorities, tax advisors, legal advisors, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Federal Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). In addition, we may engage subcontractors, such as sub-brokers. We obtain the consent of customers if this is necessary for the disclosure/transmission of customer consent (e.g. for special data categories according to Art. 9 GDPR).

The data will be deleted after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired, with the necessity of storing the data being checked at irregular intervals. Otherwise, the statutory retention requirements apply. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after they have expired.

Data transfer to the USA
Our website includes, among other things, tools from companies based in the USA. When these tools are active, your personal information may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing operations.

Changes
We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, if it is updated, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

Disclaimer
The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.
Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage arising from access or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical malfunctions are excluded.

All offers are subject to change. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate notice or to temporarily or permanently stop publication.